State of Washington
[…] State of Washington

Ethics Advisory Committee

Opinion 24-01

Questions:

RCW 6.17.020(3) authorizes a one-time, ten-year extension of a judgment if an application is made to the court within 90 days of expiration. "The application shall be granted as a matter of right, subject to review only for timeliness, factual issues of full or partial satisfaction, or errors in calculating the judgment summary amounts." Id.

In cases where a Defendant has appeared, is it improper ex parte contact to review the application and grant or deny it ex parte or should the application be heard in court on a calendar with notice to the Defendant?

Answer: